LogoDirHunt AI
VTS Lease AI-driven leasing dashboard, one of the best commercial property management software platforms for office and retail portfolios

Best Commercial Property Management Software in 2026 (Office, Retail & Industrial)

By

Compare 7 commercial property management platforms for office, retail and industrial portfolios: CAM/NNN, lease admin, accounting. Docs-verified Oct 31, 2026.

By Yang Dan, DirHunt AI Software Reviews Desk. Yang covers B2B and property-tech software for DirHunt AI and reviews vendor documentation, pricing pages and release notes side by side before ranking anything; this guide follows the same docs-verified method used across our comparison series. Disclosure: no affiliate links. Last updated: October 31, 2026 (Asia/Shanghai).

Choosing the best commercial property management software is a different job from picking a tool for apartments or single-family rentals. Office, retail and industrial leases come with CAM and NNN recoveries, rent escalations, percentage rent, critical-date tracking, multi-entity accounting and long leasing pipelines. A residential tool that handles rent collection and maintenance tickets will not save you when year-end CAM reconciliation arrives.

If you manage a handful of residential doors, read our free property management software for small landlords guide instead. This page is for owners, operators and third-party managers running commercial space.

VTS Lease AI-driven leasing dashboard, one of the best commercial property management software platforms for office and retail portfolios

Caption: VTS Lease product page showing its deal and asset dashboards. Official vts.com page, captured October 31, 2026.

Quick picks: the best commercial property management software in 60 seconds

SoftwareBest forCommercial depthPricing model (as of Oct 31, 2026)
Yardi VoyagerLarge, mixed-asset institutional portfoliosDeep lease accounting, CAM, GAAP/IFRS reportingQuote only
MRI SoftwareCommercial-first enterprise teams that want modular, open techCommercial Management module with recoveries and straight-line rentQuote only
Re-LeasedMid-size commercial owners and managers wanting a cloud, commercial-first toolNative NNN/gross/modified gross, CAM budgets and reconciliationQuote only (Core / Pro / Enterprise)
Rent ManagerOperators who need a customizable system across commercial and residentialCAM reconciliation, budgeting, forecasting, Report WriterQuote only
AppFolioMid-market managers adding commercial to a residential bookCAM tracking and reconciliation inside one platformQuote only (Core / Plus / Max)
VTS LeaseLeasing and asset management teams (sits on top of your accounting system)Deal pipeline, tenant insights, integrates with Yardi and MRIQuote only
BuildiumSmall mixed portfolios with light commercial needsBasic commercial leases alongside residentialPublished tiers; Essential from $62/mo

How to choose fast

  • Over a few million square feet, multiple funds or entities, heavy CAM: shortlist Yardi Voyager and MRI. - Commercial-only portfolio, want a modern cloud tool without an ERP-scale project: Re-Leased. - Mixed commercial + residential book that values configurability: Rent Manager or AppFolio. - Your accounting system works, but leasing is chaos: add VTS Lease. - A few retail units next to residential doors: Buildium is enough.

How we evaluated

This is a docs-verified review, not a hands-on implementation diary. Commercial platforms are sold through demos and multi-month implementations, so we did not run a production rollout. Between October 30 and 31, 2026 we:

  • Read each vendor's commercial product pages, pricing pages, functional specs and recent release notes.
  • Checked for six commercial must-haves: lease types (NNN, gross, modified gross), CAM/recoveries and year-end reconciliation, escalations and critical dates, multi-entity accounting, reporting, and integrations/API.
  • Compared our findings with three top-ranking roundups (Buildium's own list, StayFi and NextAutomation) to spot gaps; every vendor claim below comes from the vendor's own site.
  • Captured screenshots from official pages on October 31, 2026.

We did not test pricing through sales calls. Where pricing is quote-only, we say so instead of guessing.

What makes commercial property management software different

Residential software is built around units, applicants and monthly rent. Commercial software is built around leases as contracts:

  • Recoveries: CAM, taxes and insurance billed by pro-rata share, often with caps, exclusions and anchor-tenant carve-outs, then reconciled against actual expenses each year.
  • Escalations and percentage rent: fixed bumps, CPI escalations and retail sales-based rent.
  • Critical dates: options, renewals, rent reviews and co-tenancy clauses.
  • Leasing pipelines: deals take months, with proposals, LOIs, approvals and cash-flow analysis.
  • Entity-heavy accounting: multiple owners, funds and lenders that each need their own reports.

If a vendor cannot show you a CAM reconciliation workflow in a demo, it is not commercial property management software, whatever the landing page says.

1. Yardi Voyager: best for large, mixed-asset portfolios

Yardi Voyager integrated property operations and financial management platform on a laptop

Caption: Yardi Voyager product page, "Property operations & financial management in an integrated platform." Official yardi.com page, captured October 31, 2026.

Verdict: The default shortlist pick for institutional operators that run office, retail, industrial and residential on one database. It is deep and heavy to implement.

Key features

  • Single web-based platform for operations, leasing, accounting and maintenance across property types, including commercial (per Yardi's Voyager FAQ).
  • Accounting that Yardi says complies with GAAP and IFRS: AP, AR, GL and financial reporting.
  • Add-ons include Fixed Assets Manager, Data Connect (a feed to Microsoft Power BI), Yardi Replicate and Document Management for SharePoint.

Pricing: Quote only as of October 31, 2026. Yardi's smaller product, Yardi Breeze, publishes residential pricing from $1 per unit per month with a $100 monthly minimum, but that is not Voyager pricing.

Pros: One system of record for mixed portfolios; mature accounting; large partner ecosystem.

Cons: Long implementations; many capabilities are separately sold add-ons; overkill for small books.

Best for: REITs, institutional owners and large third-party managers. Skip if: you have fewer than a few dozen commercial leases.

What we noticed (docs-verified, Oct 31, 2026): Voyager's product page lists Data Connect as a "secure feed from Yardi Voyager to Microsoft Power BI." That is useful if your asset management team already reports in Power BI.

Official site: yardi.com/products/yardi-voyager

2. MRI Software: best commercial-first enterprise platform

MRI Software commercial real estate platform page with AI tools and analytics

Caption: MRI commercial real estate software page, "Maximize income. Minimize complexity." Official mrisoftware.com page, captured October 31, 2026.

Verdict: MRI grew up in commercial real estate and sells an open, modular platform. It suits teams with the in-house capacity to assemble modules and integrations.

Key features

  • Commercial Management module: accounting, lease administration, billing, reporting and project management, handling "many recoveries, straight line rent, and other complex calculations" (MRI functional specs).
  • Electronic lockbox processing that applies payments to charges with configurable rules.
  • Regional packs for Canada, ANZ and EMEA (service charge, UK rent reviews) for cross-border portfolios.
  • Related products for occupiers, such as MRI ProLease for ASC 842 / IFRS 16 lease accounting.

Pricing: Quote only as of October 31, 2026.

Pros: Genuine commercial depth; configurable; strong international coverage.

Cons: Modular means more decisions and more integration work; many features depend on which modules you license.

Best for: Office, retail and industrial owner-operators with an internal systems team. Skip if: you want a single out-of-the-box subscription.

What we noticed (docs-verified, Oct 31, 2026): MRI's public functional specs say several commercial features (such as UK rent reviews and EMEA service charge) require the matching regional pack. Confirm which pack is included in your quote.

Official site: mrisoftware.com

3. Re-Leased: best cloud tool built for commercial from day one

Re-Leased commercial property software USA page with rent review reminder

Caption: Re-Leased USA commercial property software page, showing a rent review reminder card. Official re-leased.com page, captured October 31, 2026.

Verdict: The best fit for commercial owners and managers who want lease-centric software without an enterprise ERP project.

Key features

  • Native support for NNN, gross and modified gross leases, with billing logic per lease type (per Re-Leased's US commercial page).
  • CAM budgets with category breakdowns, apportionment (pro-rata by area, by usage, weighted, anchor carve-outs, CAM caps), auto-generated CAM invoices and year-end reconciliation with per-tenant variance.
  • Arrears and late fee automation, a tenant portal, Re-Leased Pay, and two-way integrations with Sage Intacct and NetSuite.
  • Unlimited users and unlimited companies (entities) on every plan.

Pricing: Core, Pro and Enterprise plans, all quote-based as of October 31, 2026. Enterprise is positioned for portfolios over 1,000 tenancies.

Pros: Commercial-first data model; transparent plan feature lists; unlimited users.

Cons: No public prices; stacking plans, approval workflows and the landlord app require Pro.

Best for: Commercial-only portfolios from dozens to hundreds of tenancies. Skip if: most of your doors are residential.

What we noticed (docs-verified, Oct 31, 2026): The US pricing page lists "CAM Budgets" in Core, while the global page labels the same line "Outgoings / CAM / Service Charge." Both mean the same feature, localized by region.

Official site: re-leased.com

4. Rent Manager: best for configurable mixed portfolios

Verdict: A highly customizable system with a real commercial module, good for operators who run commercial alongside residential and want to tailor screens, fields and reports.

Key features

  • CAM reconciliation that compares commercial recoverable expenses (CRE) with CRE charges posted to tenants, with built-in pro-rata share calculations.
  • Recent release notes add CAM installment schedules, exemptions and discounts, plus a CAM Expense Adjustments register.
  • Budgeting, forecasting models, commercial reports (Commercial Rent Roll, Retail Sales) and Report Writer.
  • Web API, user-defined fields and custom tabs.

Pricing: Quote only as of October 31, 2026.

Pros: Deep customization; cash and accrual accounting at the same time; a library of more than 450 reports (per Rent Manager).

Cons: Customization takes setup time; the interface feels more traditional than newer cloud tools.

Best for: Mid-size operators with mixed portfolios. Skip if: you want minimal configuration.

What we noticed (docs-verified, Oct 31, 2026): Rent Manager's training catalog includes a 40-minute "CRE Setup" course on creating CRE GL accounts and charge types. Budget time for that setup before your first reconciliation.

Official site: rentmanager.com/commercial

5. AppFolio: best for adding commercial to a residential book

AppFolio commercial property management software page for diverse commercial portfolios

Caption: AppFolio commercial market page, "Strengthen & Unify Your Diverse Commercial Property Portfolio." Official appfolio.com page, captured October 31, 2026.

Verdict: The smoothest daily experience for mid-market managers who already run residential in AppFolio and are adding office or retail. It is less deep than Yardi or MRI for complex recoveries.

Key features

  • Common Area Maintenance tracking and reconciliation, listed in the Core plan as "Property Accounting, Reports & CAM Tracking."
  • Commercial marketing and leasing on the same workflows as residential.
  • Plus adds corporate accounting and AppFolio Stack premium integrations. Max adds Leasing CRM, custom fields and a Database API.

Pricing: Core, Plus and Max plans; quote-based for commercial as of October 31, 2026.

Pros: Modern UI; built-in AI and workflow automation; one platform for mixed portfolios.

Cons: Residential DNA; complex percentage rent and recovery pools are less mature than at commercial-first vendors.

Best for: Residential-first managers with growing commercial holdings. Skip if: commercial is most of your NOI.

Official site: appfolio.com/markets/commercial

6. VTS Lease: best for leasing and asset management teams

Verdict: VTS is not an accounting system. It is the leasing and asset management layer many large landlords put on top of Yardi or MRI.

Key features

  • End-to-end lead-to-lease workflow: deal tracking, approvals, automated cash-flow analysis and proposal generation.
  • Portfolio views of tenant relationships, lease roll, occupancy, vacancy and inventory.
  • Integrates with major property accounting systems "including (but not nearly limited to) Yardi and MRI," per VTS's FAQ, and has a mobile app for deal management.

Pricing: Quote only as of October 31, 2026.

Pros: Strong leasing pipeline and broker collaboration; good portfolio visibility.

Cons: You still need a property accounting system; enterprise-oriented.

Best for: Office and industrial landlords with active leasing teams and agency brokers. Skip if: you need rent billing and CAM in one tool.

Official site: vts.com/vts-lease

7. Buildium: best for small mixed portfolios

Buildium property management dashboard with outstanding balances and recent activity

Caption: Buildium homepage product UI with outstanding balances and recent activity. Official buildium.com page, captured October 31, 2026.

Verdict: A practical pick if you own a few retail or office units next to residential doors and do not need enterprise-grade recoveries.

Key features: Commercial, residential and association properties in one account; lease tracking, online payments, maintenance and accounting.

Pricing (as of October 31, 2026): Published tiers. Essential starts at $62 per month, with Growth and Premium tiers above it; prices scale with unit count. A 14-day free trial is offered (per Buildium's pricing pages).

Pros: Transparent pricing; quick onboarding; free trial.

Cons: Light commercial depth; not built for heavy CAM reconciliation or institutional reporting.

Best for: Small landlords and managers with a mostly residential book. Skip if: you manage NNN retail centers or multi-tenant office.

Official site: buildium.com

Commercial capability comparison

Capability (docs-verified Oct 31, 2026)Yardi VoyagerMRIRe-LeasedRent ManagerAppFolioVTS LeaseBuildium
CAM / recoveries reconciliationYesYesYesYesYesNo (leasing layer)Basic
NNN / gross lease modelingYesYesYes, nativeYesYesDeal-levelBasic
Multi-entity accountingYesYesUnlimited entitiesYesYes (Plus+)NoYes
Leasing pipeline / deal trackingAdd-onYes (LeaseFlow)BasicBasicLeasing CRM (Max)Core strengthBasic
Open APIYesYesIntegrationsYesDatabase API (Max)IntegrationsPremium tier
Public pricingNoNoNoNoNoNoYes

Scorecard

SoftwareCommercial depth (30)Ease of rollout (20)Accounting & reporting (25)Integrations (15)Price transparency (10)Total
Yardi Voyager2992414379
MRI Software28102314378
Re-Leased25161912577
Rent Manager23132113373
AppFolio19172012371
VTS Lease20141215364
Buildium1218159963

Scores are our editorial judgment based on documentation, not lab benchmarks. VTS scores lower on accounting because it is a leasing layer by design.

Also considered

  • RealPage Commercial: a capable commercial suite, but RealPage's focus is multifamily.
  • DoorLoop: well-reviewed and easy to adopt, but its commercial features are lighter than our top picks.
  • Building Engines (Prism): strong for office building operations and work orders rather than lease accounting.
  • Yardi Breeze Premier: simpler, published pricing, but for smaller portfolios than Voyager targets.
  • TenantCloud: inexpensive, but built for small residential landlords.

Which commercial property management software should you choose?

  • Institutional, multi-asset, multi-fund: Yardi Voyager or MRI. Run both demos with a real CAM reconciliation from last year.
  • Commercial-only, 50 to 1,000 tenancies: Re-Leased first, then Rent Manager.
  • Residential-heavy manager adding commercial: AppFolio, or Buildium if the commercial part is small.
  • Leasing team drowning in spreadsheets: VTS Lease on top of your accounting system.
  • Also running the wider business (CRM, invoicing, projects)? See our business management software guide.

FAQ

What is the best commercial property management software?

For large, mixed portfolios, Yardi Voyager and MRI Software are the most complete options. For commercial-only mid-size portfolios, Re-Leased is the best cloud fit. Smaller mixed portfolios can start with AppFolio or Buildium.

Can residential property management software handle commercial leases?

Only partly. Check for CAM/recovery reconciliation, escalations and NNN billing. Without these, year-end reconciliation becomes a spreadsheet job.

Is there free commercial property management software?

None of our seven picks offers a free plan for commercial use as of October 31, 2026. Buildium offers a 14-day free trial; the others work by demo.

How much does commercial property management software cost?

Most commercial vendors quote by portfolio size, modules and users. Buildium is the exception, with tiers starting at $62 per month as of October 31, 2026.

Does VTS replace Yardi or MRI?

No. VTS Lease handles leasing and asset management and integrates with accounting systems such as Yardi and MRI.

Methodology and changelog

  • Method: docs-verified review of official product, pricing, functional-spec and release-note pages; no paid implementations; screenshots from official pages captured October 31, 2026.
  • Re-check cadence: quarterly, or sooner when a vendor changes its plans.
  • Changelog: October 31, 2026, first publication.
Dirhuntai

DirhuntaiReview Editor

Editor at the Software Reviews Desk. Writes docs-verified comparisons of consumer software, with a focus on real free-tier limits, pricing and ownership rules.

Expertise: Software reviews · Consumer subscriptions · Video editing

Publisher

Dirhuntai
Dirhuntai

2026/10/30

Categories

Latest Articles

Newsletter

Join the Community

Subscribe to our newsletter for the latest news and updates